About ASSBIFI

Association of Senior Staff of Banks, Insurance & Financial Institutions

Read The Story Behind
Our Success

Just like yesterday, ASSBIFI is now forty years in the struggle to unionize, emancipate and seek a common destiny for the senior workers in the country’s finance sector.

Association of Senior Staff of Banks, Insurance and Financial Institutions (ASSBIFI) emanated from the government’s structural reforms of trade unions in the country in 1978.  It commenced operations from the office of the protem National President, late Comrade Ismail A. Adeniran, s staff of United Bank for Africa Plc, Breadfruit Street Branch in Lagos before moving to its registered office at Alagomeji, Yaba, Lagos.

Apart from Comrade Adeniran, other founding fathers that struggled for the operating license include:

  • Comrade J.O. Ketemi
  • Comrade S.O. Sowemimocomrade O. C. Alozie
  • Comrade Jarvis Erhomosele
  • Comrade C. J. Omo-jiade

The pioneering Units were United Bank for Africa, Prestige Assurance, Afribank Nigeria Plc, Phoenix Assurance Plc, Arab Bank, Great Nigeria Insurance Plc, and the Cooperative Bank.

From inception to date, there have been fourteen (14) Central Working Committees while Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye is the 9th National President.

S/N CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE  (1981 – 1983) POSITION
1 Comrade Ismail A. Adeniran

National President

2 Comrade J. O. Kutemi

———–

3 Comrade S. O. Sowemimo

———–

4 Comrade O. C. Alozie

———–

5 Comrade Jarvis Erhomosele

———–

6 Comrade B. K. Everette

———–

7 Comrade C. J.Omo-jiade

———–

8 Comrade Akin Sobo

Secretary General

S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMMITTEE

(1983 – 1985)

POSITION
1 Comrade J. O. Kutemi National President
2 Comrade S. O. A. Sowemimo Deputy National President
3 Comrade Muritala O. Funmilayo Secretary General

 

S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMMITTEE

(1987 – 1989)

POSITION
1 Comrade S. A. O. Sowemimo National President
2 Comrade W. A. Okoh Deputy National President
3 Comrade G. M. Dan-Musa 1st Vice President
4 Comrade A. E. Usanga 2nd Vice President
5 Comrade V. O. Ogunrinde 3rd Vice President
6 Comrade A. A. Awomolo (Mrs) 1st Honorary Secretary
7 Comrade I. O. Alawoya 2nd Honorary Secretary
8 Comrade G. A. Adetoro National Treasurer
9 Comrade C. A. Akinremi Asst. Pub/Soc. Secretary
10 Comrade B. A. Oduwole National Auditor
11 Comrade P. B. Shoga National Auditor
12 Comrade A. U. Onyemachi National Trustee
13 Comrade F. O. Ajike National Trustee
14 Comrade G. O. Morikwe National Trustee
15 Comrade O. T. Oke Welfare Officer
16 Comrade M. M. Aiyemo CWC
17 Comrade I. M. Ujinge CWC
18 Comrade Usman Tukur CWC
19 Comrade T. A. Ogunjimi (Miss) CWC
20 Comrade J. O. Kutemi CWC
21 Comrade A. A. Adebayo CWC
22 Comrade C. J. Omo-Ijiade CWC
23 Comrade Akin Ajayi CWC
24 Comrade (Bar.) M. O. Funmilayo Secretary General

 

S/N CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (1989 – 1992) POSITION
1 Comrade S. A. O. Sowemimo National President
2 Comrade E. O. Owomoyela Deputy National President
3 Comrade Vincent Onabajo 1st Vice President
4 Comrade Mohammed B. Al-Adam 2nd Vice President
5 Comrade Ladipo Ani 3rd Vice President
6 Comrade P. O. Ojeh 1st Honorary Secretary
7 Comrade Jarvis Erhomosele 2nd Honorary Secretary
8 Comrade B. K. Everett National Treasurer
9 Comrade T. O. Oke Nat. Financial Secretary
10 Comrade C. A. Akinremi Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
11 Comrade I. M. Ujinge Asst. Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
12 Comrade P. B. Shoga Nat. Auditor
13 Comrade B. A. Oduwole Nat. Auditor
14 Comrade R. A. Oreagba National Trustee
15 Comrade G. O. Morikwe National Trustee
16 Comrade A. U. Onyemachi National Trustee
17 Comrade F. O. Simplice Nat. Welfare Officer
18 Comrade G. S. Tijani Nat. Welfare Officer
19 Comrade Alh. Isa Usman CWC
20 Comrade J. N. Chukwuma CWC
21 Comrade Yomi O. Afolabi CWC
22 Comrade J. B. Ola CWC
23 Comrade U. Tukur CWC
24 Comrade Gabriel O. Akanbi CWC
25 Comrade T. A. Ogunjimi (Mrs) CWC
26 Comrade A. Y. Ademiluyi Member JNC
27 Comrade C. K. Nwachukwu Member JNC
28 Comrade G. M.  Dan-Musa Member JNC
29 Comrade C. J. Omoijiade Member JNC
30 Comrade A. K. Akinola Member JNC
31 Comrade (Bar.) M. O. Funmilayo Secretary General

 

S/N CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (1992 – 1995) POSITION
1 Comrade I. M. Ujinge National President
2 Comrade Princewill Ojeh Deputy President
3 Comrade Usman Tukur 3rd Vice President
4 Comrade Akinremi National Treasurer
5 Comrade S. B. Bafunsho Secretary General

 

  S/N CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (1995 – 1998) POSITION
1. Comrade I. M. Ujinge National President
2. Comrade G. B. Babalola Deputy President
3. Comrade G. O. Akanbi 1st Vice President
4. Comrade Iro N. Ukpai 2nd Vice President
5. Comrade Alhaji Isa Usman 3rd Vice President
6. Comrade S.E.O. Nnaji 1st Honorary Secretary
7. Comrade W. O. Onakoya 2nd Honorary Secretary
8. Comrade Oliver Eke-Obiezu National Treasurer
9. Comrade E. N. Nwagwu Nat. Financial Secretary
10. Comrade V. I. Emezi Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
11. Comrade Lawal Garba Asst. Pub/Soc. Secretary
12. Comrade Chief R. O. Akinribido National Auditor
13. Comrade S. A. Eniola National Auditor
14. Comrade Chiedu Okolue National Trustee
15. Comrade E. C. Ilodianya National Trustee
16. Comrade G. S. Tijani National Trustee
17. Comrade S. F. Ekpo National Trustee
18. Comrade F. C. Orodi National Trustee
19. Comrade M. A. Tanu National Trustee
20. Comrade S. O. Nwaukpele National Trustee
21. Comrade A. Abubakar National Trustee
22. Comrade F. I. Nwokoye Nat. Welfare Officer
23. Comrade S. C. Oriaku Nat. Welfare Officer
24. Comrade I. A. Akosile Nat. Welfare Officer
25. Comrade Wole Ashade CWC (ABUJA)
26. Comrade K. I. Awa CWC (LAGOS)
27. Comrade T. A Ango CWC (LAGOS)
28. Comrade Alex Osuchukwu CWC
29. Comrade Chief Abolade Akinyemi CWC
30. Comrade I. S. kabara CWC
31. Comrade Adeshina L. Sanni CWC (LAGOS)
32. Comrade P. C. Attamah CWC (LAGOS)
33. Comrade A. N. Ohabuiro CWC
34. Comrade C. I. Nwokolo CWC
35. Comrade J. B. Aje CWC
36. Comrade G. N. Achike (Mrs) CWC
37. Comrade Sini Titsi CWC
38. Comrade Mark Obi CWC
39. Comrade S. I. Okoro Member JNC
40. Comrade W. A. Oteniara Member JNC
41. Comrade Sam I. Osu Member JNC
42. Comrade T. O. S. Odugbesi Member JNC
43. Comrade W. D. Tortema Member JNC
44. Comrade S. O. Ariyo Member JNC
45. Comrade R. A. Oreagba Member JNC
46. Comrade (Bar.) Abiodun Ogunsegha Secretary General

 

   S/N CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (1998 – 2001) POSITION
1. Comrade Princewill O. Ojeh National President
2. Comrade W. O. Onakoya Deputy President
3. Comrade Chiedu Okolue Vice President (EAST)
4. Comrade Lawal Garba Vice President (NORTH)
5. Comrade Abolade Akinremi Vice President (WEST)
6. Comrade S. A. Eniola (High Chief) National Treasurer
7. Comrade S. A. Shobo Nat. Financial Secretary
8. Comrade Jackson Ebomah Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
9. Comrade Damissah Isah Aishatu Nat. Asst. Pub/Soc. Secretary
10. Comrade Wole Ashade National Auditor
11. Comrade G. S. Tijani National Auditor
12. Comrade E. C. Ilodianya National Trustee
13. Comrade Michael Okorokporo National Trustee
14. Comrade Aliyu Yusuf National Trustee
15. Comrade Joseph U. Ojo National Trustee
16. Comrade L. C. Ezeyim Nat. Welfare Officer
17. Comrade J. B. Akeem Nat. Welfare Officer
18. Comrade A. A. Hayatudeen CWC(ABUJA)
19. Comrade K. B. Hassan CWC (LAGOS)
20. Comrade Segun Adekoya CWC (LAGOS)
21. Comrade I.P. Nwabuokei Member JNC
22. Comrade W. O. Oteniara Member JNC
23. Comrade F. A. Aluko Member JNC
24. Comrade (Bar.) A Ogunsegha Secretary General

 

   S/N CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (2001 – 2004) POSITON
1. Comrade Princewill O. Ojeh National President
2. Comrade Adesina L. Sanni National Deputy President
3. Comrade A. A. Hayatudeen Vice President (ABUJA)
4. Comrade Lawal Garba Vice President (NORTH)
5. Comrade Chief A. Akinyemi Vice President (WEST)
6. Comrade Mrs E. L. Okiche Vice President (EAST)
7. Comrade I. P. Nwabuokei 1st Honorary Secretary
8. Comrade S. A. Shobo National Treasurer
9. Comrade O. P. Orere Nat. Financial Secretary
10. Comrade E. J. Ebomah Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
11. Comrade Miss I. A. Damissah Nat. Asst. Pub/Soc. Secretary
12. Comrade G. S. Tijani National Auditor
13. Comrade M. Anochirim National Auditor
14. Comrade O. Adekoya National Trustee
15. Comrade S. F. Ekpo National Trustee
16. Comrade I. M. Hassan National Trustee
17. Comrade J. B. Akeem Nat. Welfare Officer
18. Comrade S. Lawal Nat. Welfare Officer
19. Comrade A. Yusuf Regional Secretary (NORTH)
20. Comrade Chief Ken Uzuegbu Regional Secretary (EAST)
21. Comrade A. Oladeji Regional Secretary (WEST)
22. Comrade Hajia B. B. Azeez Member JNC
23. Comrade E. A. Falabake Member JNC
24. Comrade A. M. Adesiyan Member JNC
25. Comrade E. O. Ilodianya Secretary General

 

  S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE

(2007 – 2010)

POSITION
1. Comrade Adeshina L. Sanni National President
2. Comrade S. O. Salako 1st National Deputy President
3. Comrade Edward Olobayo 2nd Natonal Deputy President
4. Comrade Ademola Fayemiyo 1st Honorary Secretary
5. Comrade Sunday O. Solanke 2nd Honorary Secretary
6. Comrade Olarotimi B. Gbaniro National Treasurer
7. Comrade Debo Ogunkoyode Nat. Financial Secretary
8. Comrade Bertrand Agu Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
9. Comrade James Ocheje National Auditor
10. Comrade Bode Owolabi National Auditor
11. Comrade Bala Waziri Nat. Welfare officer
12. Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye (Mrs) National Trustee
13. Comrade AbdulMumuni Zubairu National Trustee
14. Comrade Gerald Erih Member JNC
15. Comrade S. S. Oluwanisola Member JNC
16. Comrade Jarvis E. Erhomosele Secretary General

 

 S/N CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (2010 – 2013) POSITION
1. Comrade Sunday O. Salako National President
2. Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye (Mrs) 1st Nat. Deputy President
3. Comrade Edward Olobayo 2nd Nat. Deputy President
4. Comrade B. M. Agu 1st Honorary Secretary
5. Comrade Sunday O. Solanke 2nd Honorary Secretary
6. Comrade Olarotimi B. Gbaniro National Treasurer
7. Comrade Adebajo T. Adefemi Nat. Financial Secretary
8. Comrade Gogo Anyanwu Jnr. National Trustee
9. Comrade Yemi Ajani National Trustee
10. Comrade Bala Waziri Nat. Welfare Officer
11. Comrade Tony Ashiedu Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
12. Comrade Chike J Nwankwo National Auditor
13. Comrade Bode J. Owolabi National Auditor
14. Comrade M. D. Garba Member JNC
15. Comrade Tunji Ogunnimo Member JNC
16. Comrade Abiodun Olamosu Deputy Secretary General
17. Comrade Friday A. Inegbedion Snr. Asst. Secretary General

 

 

   S/N

 

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (2013 – 2016)

 

POSITION

1. Comrade Sunday O. Salako National President
2. Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye (Mrs) 1st Nat. Deputy President
3. Comrade AbdulSalam H. Otori 2nd Nat. Deputy President
4. Comrade Amina M. Danesi (Mrs) Vice President
5. Comrade Adekunle Adeleke 1st Honorary Secretary
6. Comrade Adenike Joseph (Mrs) 2nd Honorary Secretary
7. Comrade Olurotimi O. Odufote National Treasurer
8. Comrade Olarotimi B. Gbaniro Nat. Financial Secretary
9. Comrade Michael Odeh National Auditor
10. Comrade Ibrahim M. Dikko National Auditor
11. Comrade S. U. Aladu National Auditor
12. Comrade Daniel Okuchemiya Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
13. Comrade Gerald Erih National Trustee
14. Comrade Mohammed D. Garba National Trustee
15. Comrade Ndakoji Musa Yusuf Nat. Welfare Officer
16. Comrade Mercy J. Dominic (Mrs) Member JNC
17. Comrade Euba U. Abiola Member JNC
18. Comrade T. C. Ogbonna Member JNC
19. Comrade C. Ojukwu Member JNC

 

  S/N CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (2016 – 2019) POSITION
1. Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye (Mrs) National President
2. Comrade Adekunle Adeleke 1st Nat. Deputy President
3. Comrade Ndakoji Musa Yusuf 2nd Nat Deputy President
4. Comrade Amina M. Danisa (Mrs) Vice President
5. Comrade Thaddeus Ogbonna 1st Honorary Secretary
6. Comrade Adenike Joseph (Mrs) 2nd Honorary Secretary
7. Comrade Olurotimi O. Odufote National Treasurer
8. Comrade Festus Olaifa Nat. Financial Secretary
9. Comrade Hussaini Nakaka Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary
10. Comrade Michael Odeh National Auditor
11. Comrade Ibrahim M. Dikko National Auditor
12. Comrade Euba A. Abiola National Trustee
13. Comrade Gerald Erih National Trustee
14. Comrade Olusoji Oluwole Nat. Welfare Officer
15. Comrade Chike Nwankwo Nat. Welfare Officer
16. Comrade Patrick O. Olowookere Member JNC
17. Comrade Daniel Okuchemiya Member JNC
18. Comrade Mercy J. Dominic (Mrs) Member JNC
19. Comrade Rasakat O. Oyewole (Mrs) Chairperson ASSBIFI WC

 

S/N ASSBIFI NATIONAL PRESIDENTS PERIOD
1. COMRADE ISMAILA ADENIRAN (1978-1983)
2. COMRADE J. O. KUTEMI (1983-1987)
3. COMRADE S.O. SOWEMIMO (1987-1992)
4. COMRADE E. O. OWOMOYELA (1992-1992)
5. COMRADE I. M. UJINGE (1992-1998)
6. COMRADE PRINCEWILL OJEH (1998-2004)
7. COMRADE ADESHINA SANNI (2004-2010)
8. COMRADE SUNDAY SALAKO (2010-2016)
9. COMRADE OYINKAN OLASANOYE (2016-2022)

10.        COMRADE OLUSOJI OLUWOLE                                   (2022-till Date)

ASSBIFI UNIT PRESIDENTS

S/N UNIT PRESIDENT UNIT
1. KUNLE OLASHORE ACCESS BANK
2. BANK OF INDUSTRY
3. BANK OF AGRICULTURE
4. CITIBANK
5. KINGSLEY OKHAE ECOBANK
6. AGBONIKA ISAH FMBN
7. FANIMOKUN ISAAC FIRSTBANK
8. NIYI OSINKOLU FCMB
9. ISIOMA ONWUKA HERITAGE BANK
10. GERALD IBHAWOH KEYSTONE BANK
11. FRANCIS OGUNREMI POLARIS BANK
12. ADEKANLA DESALU STERLING BANK
13. SUNDAY AWONIYI UBA
14. UDO ONWUKA UNION BANK
15. OBI SUCCESS UNITY BANK
16. PAULINUS OJUKWU UNION HOMES
17. RANSOME SANNI WEMA BANK
18. GERALD ERIH ZENITH BANK
19. ISMAEEL AYANLERE AFRICAN ALLIANCE
20. PATIENCE ABU-IREDA AIICO INSURANCE
21. BASORUN ADEKUNMI AIICO PFA
22. OWOJUYIGBE ADEOLA GOLDLINK INSURANCE
23. OMOJOLA MARTINS GREAT NIGERIA INSURANCE
24. JAMIU OTUTU GUINEA INSURANCE
25. TANGERINE
26. FATANMI OLAYINKA LASACO ASSURANCE
27. AFOLABI ANNA MUTUAL BENEFITS ASS.
28. ADEDEJI ADEGBOYE NIGER INSURANCE
29. OYEDELE ADEGBOYEGA NEM INSURANCE
30. ABOLARIN JOEL ADEDEJI PRESTIGE ASSURANCE
31. SEGUN BAMGBOSE REGENCY ALLIANCE
32. AGBOOLA ADENIYI ROYAL EXCHANGE GENERAL
33. BENARD ANTHONY IDOKO ROYAL EXCHANGE PRUDENTIAL
34. CHINATU IREGBEYEN UNITRUST INSURANCE
35. KAKWAGH EMMANUEL BENUE INVESTMENT
36. OLADIMEJI O. DUROJAYE CIBN
37. JOEL O. FATOBA FIRST GUARANTEE
38. OLAWALE ALAYAKI LBIC
39. ONADIPE FOLASADE NAIC
40. BALA TIJANI NSITF
41. BESTMAN PABOD FIN. & INVESTMENT
42. UWABOR CHUKWUMA UIDC
0
Members
0
Sub Units
0
Units
0
Global Affiliates

We provide Timely
Response for our Members.

As the world of work remains dynamic, we provide swift and timely interventions to the needs of our teeming members.

A Team Of
Professionals.

We are a Union of Professionals, organized and led by professionals who are well experienced in the Financial Sector of the country.

We facilitate your
Personal Growth.

As a Union, we believe in nurturing our members to become a better version of themselves, we also prepare you for what lies ahead of your work-life

WHY US ?

We have more than
four decades of experience

With four full decades of excellent achievements behind us, few would disagree that ASSBIFI with her intellectually dynamic unionism, innovative, global outlook and vigorous campaign for dignified world of works can be referred to as one of the power houses of trade unionism not only in Nigeria but also among our international affiliates.

Presently, ASSBIFI holds the position of 1st Deputy President of Trade Union Congress of Nigeria (TUC); Chairperson, TUC Women Commission; Chairman, World Federation of Trade Unions (WFTU) Nigeria Chapter; Chairman, Union Global Union (UNION NETWORKING INTERNATIONAL-UNI), Nigeria Chaptern as well as Vice President of the Africa Chapter and Board Member of the World body.